News

MPO and International Space University (ISU) announce 3D printing project

24 Sep,2015

As demonstrated on the International Space Station (ISS), 3-D printing is a powerful tool to produce in situ parts rapidly, eliminating potential long transport times and delays. This is particularly the case for small but essential (spare) parts. Based the existing know-how within the International Space University (ISU) based in Strasbourg,…

Read More

17th September 2015 -STFC Daresbury Exhibition

23 Aug,2015

On the 17th September 2015 Manx Precision Optics Ltd. ('MPO') will be exhibiting at the Science, Technology and Innovation exhibition at the STFC Daresbury Laboratory in Warrington Cheshire. MPO will be exhibiting its latest range of optical components and we look forward to discussing any specific requirements. Due to its modern…

Read More

Photonex 2014 -15th/16th October 2014, Ricoh Arena, Coventry

11 Sep,2014

Manx Precison Optics Ltd ('MPO') is looking forward to exhibiting at Stand C24. Please visit us to view our newly expanded range of custom and standard optics and to talk to a member of our highly experienced staff to find a made-to-measure, cost- efficient solution for your requirements. As in previous…

Read More

Optics for Ultrafast Applications

25 Jul,2014

MPO is pleased to announce that a wide range of optics for ultrafast applications is now available from stock. The new mirrors cover 750-850nm under 45º AOI p-POL and 740-860nm under 0º AOI as standard (wider bandwidths upon request). The coating design takes into account the need to minimise the GVD…

Read More

MPO launches new range of Roof Mirrors

10 Jun,2014

Manx Precision Optics Ltd. is pleased to announce its new range of optically contacted roof mirrors. The mirrors (see photo) consist of two rectangular mirrors optically contacted on one edge to give a stable and easy to mount roof mirror assembly. The size of the roof mirrors is tailored to individual…

Read More

MPO completes installation of new coating chamber

11 May,2014

[caption id="attachment_466" align="alignright" width="150"] MPO's new Balzers BAK760 coating chamber.[/caption] Manx Precision Optics Ltd. ('MPO') are pleased to announce the installation of their second coating chamber. The Balzers BAK760 coating chamber with two e-beam evaporation guns significantly widens MPO's coating capabilities in coated substrate size, quantity and wavelength range. Adding to…

Read More

Photonex Cambridge – Stand S25

04 May,2014

Manx Precision Optics Ltd. ('MPO') are looking forward to welcoming you at Photonex Cambridge, stand S25, on the 18th of June 2014. We will have our new catalogue at hand to allow you to select a vast range of tailor-made optical coatings at catalogue prices. We will also exhibit examples of…

Read More

Optatech 2014

Manx Precision Optics Ltd. ('MPO') are looking forward to welcoming you at stand J49 at Optatech Frankfurt (20th-22nd May 2014). MPO will present the latest range of products, ranging from uncoated optical substrates and reference flats to metal and dielectrically coated mirrors, beamsplitters, optical windows and polarisers. We also offer a…

Read More

New Catalogue Launch

Manx Precision Optics Ltd., Douglas, Isle of Man announce the official launch of their new catalogue at Optatec 2014 (20.05.2014-22.05.2014). Dr Helmut Kessler, Managing Director, commented: ' We look forward to exhibiting our expanded product range at Optatec 2014 (stand J49) and launching our new catalogue at the show. The new…

Read More

Photonex 2013 Preview

24 Sep,2013

Manx Precision Optics Ltd. is pleased to announce the launch of their new catalogue at Photonex 2013. Dr. Helmut Kessler, Managing Director, commented: 'Launching our new catalogue at Photonex 2013, the UK's premier photonics trade show, represents another  milestone for our company. We launched our new website, which also includes an…

Read More

New Hitachi U4100 Spectrophotometer

05 Sep,2013

Manx Precision Optics Ltd. is pleased to announce the commissioning of their new Hitachi U4100 Spectrophotometer. Dr. Helmut Kessler, Managing Director, commented: 'Our new spectrophotometer is an extremely versatile instrument allowing us not only to measure the transmission of optical components, but also the absolute reflectivity under any angle of incidence…

Read More

Delivery of a KM Labs ‘Chromatis’ White Light Interferometer

07 Aug,2013

Manx Precision Optics Ltd., Douglas, Isle of Man are pleased to announce the acquisition and delivery of a KM Labs 'Chromatis' WhiteLight Interferometer. Dr Helmut Kessler, Managing Director, commented: 'I am delighted to take delivery of this cutting-edge instrument. A significant investment for our company, It allows us to remain in…

Read More